City of Miami

General Employees’ & Sanitation Employees’

Retirement Trust

 

 

 

 

 

Educational & Planning Symposium

 

Friday, March 18, 2016

 

THE ROSE GORDON BUILDING

2901 BRIDGEPORT AVENUE

WALDEMAR LEE CONFERENCE ROOM

COCONUT GROVE, FLORIDA 33133

TELEPHONE: 305-441-2300    FAX: 305-441-2307

 

 

 

 

Please de advised one or more City of Miami Commissioners may be in attendance. If a person decides to appeal any decision made by the board with respect to any matter considered at this meeting or hearing, he/she will need a record of the proceedings and for such purpose he/she may need to insure that a verbatim record of the proceeding is made, which record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal is to be based.

 

Source: Section 286.0105 Florida Statutes 1980, Municipalities and Municipal Boards

 

In accordance with the American with Disabilities Act of 1990, persons needing a special accommodation to participate in this proceeding should contact Sandra Elenberg, Administrator no later than 7 days prior to the proceeding. Telephone (305) 441-2300 for assistance; if hearing impaired, telephone the Florida Relay service numbers, (800) 955-8771, (TDD) or (800) 955-8770 (Voice), for assistance.

 

 

 


 

 

Agenda

 

 

9:15 a.m. –  9:20 a.m.              Introduction

- Mr. Luis Fernandez, Chairman

 

 

9:20 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.               Roll-call

                                                - Mr. Edgard Hernandez, Assistant Pension Administrator

 

 

9:20 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.               Educational Session on Investments.pdf

-    Ms. Hilda Thompson and

-    Mr. Wally Wilson, Senior Consultants
     Southeastern Advisory Services, Inc.

 

9:50 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.             Educational Session on General Trends.pdf

-          Robert D. Klausner, Esq,

      Klausner, Kaufman, Jensen & Levinson

 

 

10:20 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.           Educational Session on  Disabilities.pdf            

-          Peter S. Schwedock, Esq.

 

 

10:50 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.           Educational Session on Pension Plan Types.pdf

·         Defined Benefit

·         Defined Contribution  

·         Hybrid

-     Mr. Jose Fernandez, Principal and Consulting Actuary

      Cavanaugh Macdonald Consulting, LLC

 

 

11:20 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.           Morning Break

 

 

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.          Educational Session on GESE’s Benefits.pdf

·         Retirement eligibility

·         Average final compensation

·         Benefit formulas

·         Forms of payment

·         Backdrop

-     Mr. Jose Fernandez, Principal and Consulting Actuary

Cavanaugh Macdonald Consulting, LLC

-    Mr. Edgard Hernandez, Assistant Pension Administrator

 

 

 

 

Bi-Annual Educational & Planning Symposium

March 18, 2016

Agenda - Continued

 

 

 

12:00 p.m. –12:30 p.m.           Educational Session on Case Law studies

Pertaining to trustees not meeting their fiduciary duties

-          Ronald A. Silver, Esq.

 

 

12:30 p.m. -  1:30  p.m.           Sexual Harassment Educational Session

 

 

 

1:30 p.m. -  2:30 p.m.              Lunch Break

 

 

 

2:00 p..m. – 2:30 p.m.             Educational Session on Class Action Lawsuits

-          Hannah Ross, Esq.

Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann LLP

 

 

 

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.            Roundtable Discussion Wrap Up

                                                Open Discussion - All Attendees     

 

 

3:00 p.m.                                  Educational & Planning Symposium Concludes


List of Attendees

 

Board of Trustees

 

Charlie Cox

 

Luis Fernandez

 

Clarence Graves

 

John Hill

 

Ann Marie-Sharpe

 

Sean Moy

 

Joe Simmons, Jr.

 

Ronald Thompkins

 

Elizabeth Warwick

 

 

_________________________________

 

Guest Speakers

 

Jose Fernandez, Actuary

 

Robert D. Klausner, Esq

 

Hannah Ross, Esq.

 

Peter Schwedock, Esq.

 

Ronald A. Silver, Esq., Legal Counsel

 

Hilda Thompson, Investment Consultant

 

Wally Wilson, Investment Consultant

 

                                       _________________________________                                       

 

List of Attendees

(continued)

 

 

 

STAFF

 

Oscar Alvarez

 

Maria Blandon

 

Christian Brao

 

Edgard Hernandez

 

Marlene Jane

 

Aimee Martinez

 

Enrique Mesa

 

Christopher Recicar

 

Irma Saldana

 

Elena Valdes

 

                                       _________________________________                                       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The City of Miami General Employees’ & Sanitation Employees’ Retirement Trust is grateful to the guest speakers and all attendees for their participation and input.